Posted by: philippineflora | August 11, 2009

Philippine Rosewood (Toog Tree)

Philippine rosewood (En: trade name)

Common Name: Toog (Filipino), kapullan (Cebu, Visaya)
Scientific name: [Petersianthus quadrialatus (Merr.) Merr.]
Family: Lecythidaceae

Description
A deciduous, medium-sized to fairly large tree that grows up to 40 m tall and 100 (-250) cm in diameter. The trunk is straight, cylindrical, branchless with a length of 20-30 m. Buttress is occasionally up to 2 m high. Bark surface is flaky, fissured, dark brown to grayish red; inner bark is tough, fibrous, and pinkish. Leaves are arranged spirally, simple, alternate. Flowers are in panicles, and have four white petals. Fruit has 4 seeds, in capsule, circular with four papery wings. Wood is hard and difficult to cut. Toog has been found to strong as akle, ipil and molave. Because of its appearance and high quality, toog is now recognized in the local and world market under the trade name Philippine rosewood. However, it is considered a vanishing timber.

Uses
Wood is manufactured into face veneer, pulp and paper making and fancy plywood. It is also suitable for general construction, beams, joists, paneling, bridge building, mine timber, pallets, poles, wood piles of wharves and piers and vehicle bodies. It is highly preferred for door faces and door components like jambs, stops and casing that are sold in major export markets, It branches, twigs, sawdust can be used in making charcoal briquettes.
Seeds are edible and taste like peanuts.
Leaves are medicinal especially in treating skin rashes.

Distribution
Petersianthus comprises only two species. One occurs in tropical West Africa. The second species, P. quadrialatus (Merr.) Merr. (synonym: Combretodendron quadrialatum (Merr.) Knuth), is endemic to the Philippines. Toog abounds in Agusan, Surigao, Davao del Norte, Leyte, Samar, Negros and Masbate. It is also reported to be growing in Laguna, Sorsogon and Bataan.

Habitat
Toog is fairly common and grows scattered in primary rainforests, near riverbanks or on hillside, in swampy and cool places.

Environmental requirements
Toog grows in an elevation that ranges from sea level up to about 400 m. It thrives in an area where rainfall is evenly distributed throughout the year. It requires well-drained, clayish, sandy and loamy soils.

Phenology
Flowering of toog is erratic and apparently triggered by sudden fluctuations in temperature. It occurs between July and February. The fruit takes about one moth to mature, between March and May. Trees remain leafless during flowering and fruiting and buds appear after seedfall. Toog is a prolific seeder.

Seed Technology
Toog is propagated through seeds. After 13 days in storage, the seeds have a viability of 60% and a survival rate of 52%. Toog seeds lose their viability very rapidly, hence, should be sown after collection.

Plantation establishment
Young plants must be ring weeded. A mortality of about 11% was recorded for nonweeded control plot.

Natural regeneration
Natural regeneration is very scarce. Seedlings can be found as far as 200 m from mother trees, especially between buttresses. Seedlings are established on bare soil, e.g., along roads. Toog trees coppice easily.

Growth Rate
Early development in the nursery is rapid and height increment in the first 4 months averages 31 cm. Height increment in a 2-year-old plantation was 0.7 – 2.9 m and diameter increment is 0.6 – 3.8 cm.
For ring-weeded plants, the mean diameter growth after two years is 2.99 cm.

Source: 
Florido, Helen and Fe Cortiguerra. Research Information Series on Ecosystems. Volume 16 No. 1. January – April 2004. Ecosystems Research and Development Bureau. College, Laguna.

About these ads

Responses

  1. hello – as agent in flooring and decking I ‘m interested on Toog wood for decking . Possible to send me addresses of sawmills or decking producers , fsc label or similar ?
    Thanks for your help
    best regards

  2. I need to to thank you for this excellent read!! I definitely
    loved every little bit of it. I have you book marked to check out new things you post…


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: